2025 Subaru Ascent: The Ultimate Family Road Trip Vehicle Put to the Test
The new Subaru Ascent is a popular choice for a family adventure vehicle. But how does it compare on a 1,000-mile road trip test when it's fully loaded? This article explores.
Below you'll find real-world performance impressions, comfort notes for all three rows, connectivity highlights, and how the Ascent stacks up against key competitors in the 3-row SUV space.
- 1,000-mile mixed-terrain road trip evaluation
- Three-row comfort and family-friendly storage
- Infotainment, connectivity, and road-trip conveniences
Our 1,000-Mile Real-World Road Trip Test
The 2025 Subaru Ascent was put through a 1,000-mile road trip test, fully loaded with passengers and typical family road trip gear. The route included highway cruising, stop-and-go city traffic, and mountain passes. Performance was impressive. The turbocharged 2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER engine delivered 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque, providing a 0-to-60 mph time of 6.8 seconds. The vehicle's standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, combined with 8.7 inches of ground clearance, offered excellent handling and traction on highways, wet or uneven mountain roads, and in city traffic.
Its generous towing capacity of 5,000 pounds is practical for towing trailers on family trips. Additionally, real-world owners highlight the Ascent's endurance, including notable cross-country journeys such as a round-trip road test from Oregon to Virginia totaling nearly 5,000 miles. These long-distance expeditions prove the SUV's reliability, comfort, and capability.
- 260 hp / 277 lb-ft from a turbo 2.4L SUBARU BOXER engine
- Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive with 8.7 inches of ground clearance
- Up to 5,000-pound towing capacity for family trailers
Three-Row Seating Comfort and Cargo Space
The Ascent offers up to 153.2 cubic feet of passenger volume (more than Highlander or CX-90) and seats eight with a second-row bench or seven with captain's chairs. Passengers found the front and middle rows comfortable with 42.2 inches of front legroom and 38.6 inches in the second row. Heated front seats are standard, but higher trims add heated second-row outboard seats, a heated steering wheel, and ventilated front seats.
The third row comfortably accommodates most adults and teens, but is slightly smaller than rivals like the VW Atlas. It offers 36 cubic feet of space and 31.7 inches of legroom, which is better than most. There's 17.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 43.5 with the third row folded, and up to 75.6 when fully configured.
- Up to 153.2 cu ft passenger volume; seating for 7 or 8
- Legroom: 42.2 in (front) / 38.6 in (second row) / 31.7 in (third row)
- Cargo: 17.8 cu ft (behind 3rd), 43.5 cu ft (3rd folded), 75.6 cu ft (max)
Entertainment and Connectivity for Long Journeys
The standard 11.6-inch touchscreen comes with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and a Harman Kardon 14-speaker premium system. Cabin Connect lets front passengers communicate with rear seats. USB ports in every row, 17 cupholders, and a Wi-Fi hotspot keep everyone comfortable on long drives.
These road-trip features keep families plugged in and reduce rest-stop drama—everyone can charge, stream, and chat without shouting.
- 11.6-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
- Available Harman Kardon 14-speaker premium audio
- USB ports in every row, 17 cupholders, in-vehicle Wi-Fi hotspot
Real-World Fuel Economy When Fully Loaded
Fuel economy in highway driving exceeded expectations, achieving 28 mpg in Car and Driver's 75-mph highway test. It offers an impressive highway range of more than 500 miles. Real-world fuel economy is about 17 mpg, with city driving around 20 mpg for the Premium trim. Fuel economy varies widely when towing heavy loads, dropping into single digits.
As with any three-row SUV, aggressive grades, winter weather, and higher cruising speeds can affect consumption, especially when towing.
- Observed up to 28 mpg on controlled 75-mph highway testing
- Highway range: 500+ miles per tank (conditions permitting)
- Expect lower mpg when towing; heavy loads can drop into single digits
How the Ascent Stacks Up Against Competitors
The Ascent's 0–60 mph time of 6.8 seconds is slightly slower than the Mazda CX-90 and Hyundai Palisade but remains competitive. It offers more passenger volume and third-row legroom than the Highlander, Telluride, and Palisade. Standard Symmetrical AWD sets it apart from competitors that offer AWD only optionally. While cargo space behind the third row is smaller than Kia Telluride's, torque exceeds that of the Honda Pilot and Telluride.
In short: balanced performance, confident traction, and a roomy third row make the Ascent a compelling all-weather family SUV.
- Competitive 0–60 mph in 6.8 seconds
- More passenger volume & third-row legroom than many rivals
- Standard AWD advantage versus optional systems on competitors
The Verdict
With strong performance, a versatile interior, and an efficient powertrain, the Ascent suits families needing reliability, space, and safety. Families love its all-season confidence, spaciousness, safety tech, and fuel efficiency for road trips.
Visit Bill Cole Automall Bluefield for a test drive today.
- Confident handling in varied weather and terrain
- Comfortable seating for growing families
- Road-trip-ready tech and storage solutions